?

Log in

no lies, just love [entries|friends|calendar]
callmekariann

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

in this place called heavenly, you were born here. [13 Nov 2005|11:56pm]
[ mood | high ]

heyyyyyyyy new red hairrrr !


you can't really see the different shades in what i did,
but i wasn't wearing makeup and was camera shy :\

the love of my life is coming in 17 days.
and he gets to be my hot winter formal date♥

school almost kicked my ass last week.
i may look into getting some kind of sedative prescription for test anxiety.
that'd be alot cooler, so i wouldn't hyperventilate/vomit before midterms and shit.

nicotine update: 4th time to quit.
officially 7 non-smoking days after my 3rd relapse.
sigh.

over and out.
peace in

2 comments|post comment

and oh my love, my love .. we both go down together [25 Oct 2005|11:03pm]
[ mood | stressed ]

amazing weekend.
ever had constant butterflies for 4 days?
it's pretty nice.
blake forgot his cologne and said i could KEEP IT.
ohhh yeah.

NO MORE CIGARETTES FOR ME:

so i don't get lung cancer
so i can still take birth control
so i won't have an old man cough
so i'll have one less addiction and $8 more a week.
and because my boyfriend is doing it too :)

THE END.

wish me luck.
you know i'll just end up smoking more pot.
meh.

7 comments|post comment

you say that love goes anywhere, in your darkest time its just enough to know its there [16 Oct 2005|05:02pm]
[ mood | loved ]

my significant other is more thoughtful than yours:

♥♥

i saw neil diamond last night.
it quite possibly may have been the peak of my life thus far.
and i definately got 2 tshirts that i plan to wear all the time.


the end.

ps.
FOUR days.
aaaaaaand mine♥

6 comments|post comment

just like the cold becomes the spring, just like the perfect daydream [12 Oct 2005|07:30pm]
[ mood | thankful ]

better today.

so hug it tight and embrace it
don’t let the world deface it
just let it shout with amazement




♥♥
mine now..
mine in 8.

ps.
i'm going to neil diamond on saturday.
me = 10455576 x cooler than you.

pps.
mike took a cool picture of me smoking a pink cigarette.
and i dyed my hair [again].

4 comments|post comment

what if the right part of leaving turned out to be wrong? [11 Oct 2005|07:40pm]
[ mood | worried ]

"... do you ever smile and find it shameful because you don't know who you are?" -nfg.

i have exactly what i want.
i'm just not sure what to do with it.

i need to get my shit together.
the future freaks me out.



el fin.


ps.
mine in 9 days.

7 comments|post comment

if you talk you better walk you better back your shit up [28 Sep 2005|08:46pm]
[ mood | happy ]



$40 for something i got for free.
rockkkkk.


♥!!

ps.
Auto response from JettBlack10024 (7:52:15 PM): If I could kiss you now I would kiss you now again and again til I don't know where I begin and where you end.... Shout out to a special someone in tx u know who you are

*melt*

22 days♥

post comment

if you're going to preach, for god's sake preach with conviction. [27 Sep 2005|11:09pm]
[ mood | awake ]

i think i suckered a girl to give me $40 for my bastard of a cat.
he keeps taking his poop out of the litterbox and playing with it.
so there's sandy shit all over my kitchen floor. awesome.
she's supposed to take him tomorrow.. i'll keep you posted, but someone pray that she takes him.

the new PANIC! cd is so effing good.
if you don't have it in your life, you suck.
and they TOTALLY stayed at my house :)
AND i'm totally seeing them in less than a month with a certain mr. blake wilson♥... *wiggles in chair*

i get a 130 point handicap in bowling because i suck so much.
so i start out with a shitload more points than everyone else.
it's awesome, but mike still beat me.

end.

ps.
the boy is coming in 23 days.
i.couldnt.possibly.be.more.excited♥

pps.
i still have a damn respiratory infection.
i might just go back to smoking cigs if stopping didn't help my ass at all.

2 comments|post comment

i'm ready to take you home and make you real again [26 Sep 2005|01:29am]
[ mood | excited ]

MY LITTLES ARE THE SHIZZLE.
i love them. they're badasses.
the end.







peace in.

ps.
vegas.
♥♥♥♥♥♥

UPDATE:
he's coming in 24 days
*giddy is a fucking understatement*
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

post comment

can't you can't you feeling it rolling off your lips, tensing up your shoulders well it's love.. [24 Sep 2005|09:25pm]
[ mood | mellow ]

10/02/05 EDIT: some vitals have changed♥

EVERYTHING YOU DIDN'T WANT TO KNOW
and then so much more..
i need to stop smoking and doing a million lame surveys.
i also need to stop saying lame and getting myself into trouble.


1) Single or Taken: taken.
2) Height: 5'9
3) Sign: aries
4) Siblings: my william perry
5) Hair color: naturally a blondish brownish but now it's pink and black..
6) Eye color: grey
7) Shoe size: i have the biggest feet ever..
8) Full name: kari ann fucking shuler

R e l a t i o n s h i p s
1) Who are your best friends: rachel, mike, blake, nicole.. plus a shitload of new ones too
2)Do you have a boyfriend/girlfriend: he'es the cutest one everrr.
5) Name the last person you went out with before now?: thats not important in the least.

T h e E x t r a S t u f f
1) Do you do drugs: sure do
2) What kind of shampoo do you use:redken color extend or garnier fructis
3) What kind of conditioner do you use: reconstructor hair repair shit
4) What are you most scared of: death, not finding love, snakes
5) What are you listening to right now?: taking back sunday
6) What car do you wish to have: anything cooler than mine, but a pink convertible
7) Who is the last person that called you: dave-o
8) Where do you want to get married: maui.


x. Three things you are often complimented for: my hair, my eyemakeup, skirts
x. A compliment you got that made you blush: blake texted me he couldn't stop thinking about me, that'll do it
x. Makes you happy: good music, good shows, hanging with friends/family, a boy in vegas..
x. Upsets you: ignorance, closed mindedness

L a s t . . .
x. Movie you rented: i don't really rent movies
x. Movie you bought: sin city
x. Song you listened to: 180 by summer- taking back sunday
x. Song you've downloaded: stop- plain white t's
x. CD you bought: death cab for cutie
x. CD you listened to: tell all your friends- taking back sunday
x. TV show you've watched: real world on tuesday, i dont do alot of tv
x. Person you were thinking of: blake

D o . . .
x. You wish you could live somewhere else: maui
x. Others find you attractive: mostly large creepy black men
x. You want piercings: hell yes, i'd be down for more
x. You smoke: i should quit..
x. You like cleaning: on sundays
x. You like roller coasters: indeed
x. You write in cursive or print: print but i connect all the letters together
x. You carry a donor card: nah
x. You have a crush on somebody: i tell him everyday.

H a v e Y o u. . .
x. Ever cried over a boy/girl: yes and yes.
x. Ever lied to someone: lying is the most fun a girl can have without taking off her clothes
x. Ever been arrested: not yet

W h a t . . .
x. Clothes are you wearing: my gross yellow tshirt from last night, grey skirt
x. Shoes do you wear: green cons or flip flops
x. Are you scared of: i did this one before? maybe?

N u m b e r . . .
x. Of times you have been in love: just one is enough..
x. Of times you have had ur heart broken: it happens alot, it lasts about .05 seconds
x. Of hearts you have broken: hardxcore heartbreakerrr. actually i doubt any.
x. Of guys/girls you have kissed: i made a list in highschool and kept going.. its somewhere in the 40's of just making out.. i'm a makeout whore. i'm going to be a good girl now, though :)
x. Of people you consider your enemies: hmm, not too many
x. Of CDs' that you own: well i had over 500 stolen from me last year.. most is on my computer though
x. Of times my name has appeared in the newspaper: once for my sorority

W i t h T h e O p p o s i t e S e x . . .
x. What do you notice first: eyes, smile
x. Last person you danced with: a fiji

W h o . . .
x. Makes you laugh the most: my brother. charlie. lots of people.
x. Who makes you smile: the boy in vegas♥

post comment

i've been trying to reach you but your extension cord doesn't reach that far [24 Sep 2005|05:41am]
[ mood | happy ]

drunkk EDIT:

blake annd i are getting married.
new years in lasvegas will rock my face off, three times evenn.
our kids are going to be so riidiculously hot.

true story.
the end.



ps.
god bless fiji yellow tshirt.
and all invitation-only frat parties.
and pretty much anywhere that has an oppen bar and or jello shots.

pps.
i love takiing back sunday ringers
and the boy who is special enough to have it
and a call ID picture with crayon hearts from macaroni grill♥

ppps.
alpha chis are fiji whores.
also a true story.

post comment

praying for love in a lap dance and paying in naivety [23 Sep 2005|02:46pm]
[ mood | blah ]

there are no raindrops on roses
or girls in white dresses.
it's sleeping with roaches
and taking best guesses

at the shade of the sheets before all the stains
and a few more of your least favorite things.





ps.
i heard someone i didn't know say "peace in" today.
told you that shit would catch on.

1 comment|post comment

sing me something soft, sad and delicate.. or loud and out of key, sing me anything [23 Sep 2005|02:37am]
[ mood | drunk ]

sleep doesn't come easy.
it's alot cooler when you don't have to do it alone..

10 Favorites...
Favorite Color: pink and green
Favorite Food: probably sandwiches. or sushi.
Favorite Hobby: the godfather 1 and 2
Favorite Sport: eh.. football
Favorite Season: fall or summer
Favorite Day Of the Week: sunday.
Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: lactosintoletant, but i dig chocolate cappuccino frozen yogurt alot
Favorite Time: 1:03 am.

9 Currents...
Current Mood: bummed from missing the decemberists that i paid $20 for, pissed because i have absolutely NO money.
Current Taste: whataburger
Current Clothes: urban skirt, my tshirt from victory
Current Desktop Picture: jason mraz
Current Toenail Color: hot pink
Current Time: 2:42 am
Current Surroundings: my bedroom
Current Annoyance(s): my fucking kitten
Current Thought: i have such a headache; i'd like very much to get ass soon.

8 Firsts...
First Best Friend: sarah levenstein
First Screen Name: cozette12, and yes i was 12. and yes it's from les miserable. i was so cool.
First Pet: my toto dog tyler, i loved the shit out of him
First Piercing: lobes age 6
First Crush: i probably had one right out of the womb..
First Music or Group You Remember Hearing: journey. the eagles. billy joel.
First Car: 98 chevy blazer, she's sitll my bitch

7 Lasts...
Last Cigarette: 6 days ago, mother fucking respiratory infections.
Last Drink: vodka and ginger ale about an hour ago
Last Car Ride: back from taking lorn to her dorm
Last Kiss: i shotgunned.. if that counts aha
Last Movie Watched: jerry maguire, i forgot how much i enjoyed that movie
Last CD Played: the receiving end of sirens

6 Have You Evers....
Have You Ever Dated One Of Your Best Friends: i don't date, but we'll say yes..ish.
Have You Ever Broken the Law: indeed..
Have You Ever Been Arrested: not yet, im working on it though
Have You Ever Skinny Dipped: fosho
Have You Ever Been on TV: for choir in highschool
Have You Ever Kissed Someone You Didn't Know: beautiful strangers excite me.

5 Places You've Been TODAY...
1. CLASS, i was so proud of me
2 don carter's bowling alley
3 the ridglea
4 clark, wiggins, colby dorms + the DG house
5 drunkety drunk whataburger

4 Wishes...
1. to have money so i can buy stuff/not eat ramen
2. to get rid of this damn respiratory infection
3. to see blake
4. to not be single..

3 Things....
3 Things You can hear right now: straylight run, my cat fucking with shit.. myself typing?
3 Things You Can't Live Without: water, music + smoking (they go together), sex.
3 Things You Do When You're Bored: sleep, listen to music, smoke

2 Choices...
1. Black or White: black
2. Hot or Cold: cold

1 Thing You Want to Do Before you die? fall in love

post comment

bring me back to love, bring me back to life [21 Sep 2005|11:51am]
[ mood | tired ]

i notice the more shit for school that i have to do, the more journal entries i write.
see: PROCRASTINATION, below.

LJ Interests meme results



  1. broke ass windshield wipers:
    my car and i have a love/hate relationship. alot of shit is broken, including the windshield wipers. also: my blinker keeps making the blinking noise after i turn it off (but the light doesn't blink), i can't figure out how to turn on the radio, my brakes are shot to hell, the passenger seat is stuck at an upright position and can't recline because rachel broke off the STEEL handle, i have a serious crack in my dashboard from when my shit got jacked, and i need 984372652 lanes to make a u-turn. but i do love my car.
  2. cute boys:
    boys. i love them. i get new crushes every .05 seconds, and they last about an hour. odds are, if you're a boy, i have wanted to/will make out with you. i'm kind of pickyish, but i end up falling for pretty much EVERY boy i come in contact with. true story.
  3. empire records:
    i LOVE this movie. ethan embry is my favorite. gah. i just love this fucking movie.
    "damn the man, save the empire"
  4. fun earrings:
    since i cut my hair supershort i think sometimes fun earrings look awkward but i used to wear big earrings all the time. i always lose one of them when i'm drunk, so i also have quite an extensive collection of mismatched earrings.
  5. jello shots:
    my record is 17 jello shots, along with 4 cups of punch and prepartying at one of the rugby parties last year. i remember keeping them stuffed in my pockets/shirt, and having like 6 on me at any given time. i'm a big fan of the red and the orange, but they never have green which is the shit. i WILL beat my record this year, just you wait.
  6. making out:
    yes yes and yes.
    all the time.
    please.
  7. procrastination:
    i'm the best. seriously. you have no idea.
  8. skirts:
    i wear them everyday.
    urban outfitters has the best ones.
    the end.
  9. pink condoms:
    i would say this one is pretty self-explanitory.. everything is better pink.
  10. good italian food:
    keyword: GOOD. i'm half italian and i was raised on the good stuff, not this mainstream olive branch shit you people here eat. i'm an italian food elitist, and damn proud of it. no one can cook like my grandmother. come for dinner at the speranzella house, it's right up there with sex.


Enter your LJ user name, and 10 interests will be selected from your interest list.






peace in, motherfucker.

ps.
things are good.
this could be the start of something beautiful... ♥
post comment

and if you don't love me let me go [19 Sep 2005|11:09am]
[ mood | content ]

and i am a writer, writer of fictions
and i am the heart that you call home
and i've written pages upon pages
trying to rid you from my bones

and if you don't love me let me go

[i'm more than a little excited about the decemberists on thursday]

who's going? i got my ticket.
do YOU?

peace in

2 comments|post comment

i need you so much closer.. [19 Sep 2005|01:29am]
[ mood | sick ]


the going rate is $50 for kitten, litterbox, litter, litterpan liners, food, food dish, and toys.

peace in


ps. going on day 4 of not smoking cigs.
damn respiratory infections.


pps.
i.still.want.someone.to.hold.my.hand

ppps.
oh and i dyed the hair again. boredom is a bitch.

9 comments|post comment

this was no accident, it was a therapeutic chain of events.. [13 Sep 2005|06:43pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

UPDATE LIKE WOAH:

i LOVE working at the radio station.
pretty much my favorite parts of the week is when i'm on the air..
my family has been listening online from pennsylvania and maryland and thats pretty cute.
everyone has been telling me that i've been doing well, and that my voice is "sultry", so that's hot.
i'm still learning/improving, so i'm psyched about getting better at it.

i pretty much know what i want to do with my life. and that's pretty cool.
my dream: mac makeup artist/DJ. because doing both is even cooler than them seperately.
hellll fucking yeah.

listen to me online at: http://www.ktcu.tcu.edu/ or at 88.7 on the radio.
monday: 2-5 (jazz)
wednesday: 10pm-1am** (my favorite!! modern rockkk)
friday: 4-7pm (rat pack/choice 1000)

OH and. today i took home about 9 cds.. fo FREE.
and yes, yes i do have the best job in the world.

ALSO:
i have found both of the littles i'm taking for my sorority.
they're both the shiiiiit, and i'm psyched. yeah for a family of badasses.

one last thing--
panic! at the disco owns my ass.

over and out.
peace in♥

3 comments|post comment

i'm the narrator and this is just the prologue [09 Sep 2005|12:56pm]
[ mood | drained ]

here's what i don't remember from thursday night:











moral of the story --
you should party with me.

8 comments|post comment

we laughed in the night and i felt allright [04 Sep 2005|04:10pm]
[ mood | high ]

i've been on a serious third eye blind kick lately.
i think deep down, everyone has a special place in their hearts for third eye blind.

or at least just semi-charmed life.

3 comments|post comment

give me gravity, give me clarity, give me something to rely on [01 Sep 2005|11:00pm]
[ mood | content ]

life is beautiful.

i have an amazing kitten asleep in my lap, i just got through watching sin city.. and i'm not gonna lie, i'm really high.

sleep is good, picking out a date for formal next weekend isn't.

on another note, RECEIVING END OF SIRENS pretty much owns me now. i saw them live on wednesday, and now i'm obsessed. they have 3 singers who layer their voices in the different parts and it all meshes really well together.. i definately recommend checking them out.

aaaaand the awesome boys from PANIC! AT THE DISCO are now my favorite 18 year old crushes.
and one of them definately slept in my bed and the other used my straightening iron, ohhh yeah. :)


peace in

post comment

!! [29 Aug 2005|04:15pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

and now presenting..


marley.

8 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]